Women's 5 miles Team Race

The Women’s 5 miles Race was first held in 2001 and was immediately supported by thirty runners from twelve clubs, four of which completed teams. Numbers were down the following year, with only one team closing in, but thereafter it proved to be very well supported.

The Norah Heathfield Shield was presented by A.J. 'Jim' Heathfield, the Association's Hon. Treasurer for many years, in memory of his sister. It is awarded to the winning team - the first four from each club to score.  Jim also presented the Jim Heathfield Trophy, to be awarded to the individual winner of the women’s 5 miles team race.

2019 Morden Park     1, Kent Athletic Club ......................  56   1, E. Wicks ...... Aldershot, Farnham & Dist. AC

                     2, Belgrave Harriers .......................  74   2, C. Baxter .......... Guildford & Godalming AC

                     3, South London Harriers ...................  87   3, H. Dixon ................. Cambridge Harriers

2018 Morden Park     1, Belgrave Harriers .......................  35   1, S. Haileselase ............ Belgrave Harriers

                     2, Dulwich Runners .........................  39   2, E. Mace ..................... Dulwich Runners

                     3, South London Harriers ...................  64   3, C. Crossman ........ Guildford & Godalming AC

2017 Beckenham       1, Kent Athletic Club ......................  21   1, G. Bruinvels .. Aldershot, Farnham & Dist. AC

     Place Park      2, Kent Athletic Club 'B' ..................  65   2, A. Clements .............. Kent Athletic Club

                     3, Herne Hill Harriers .....................  75   3, E. Newton ............... Herne Hill Harriers

2016 Polesden Lacey, 1, Kent Athletic Club ......................  35   1, N. Jackson ................ Ranelagh Harriers

     Great Bookham   2, Ranelagh Harriers .......................  38   2, Z. Smith .................. Belgrave Harriers

                     3, Belgrave Harriers .......................  46   3, A. Clements .............. Kent Athletic Club

2015 Polesden Lacey, 1, Kent Athletic Club ......................  42   1, L. Reid ............. Tonbridge Athletic Club

     Great Bookham   2, Belgrave Harriers .......................  67   2, A. Clements .............. Kent Athletic Club

                     3, Dulwich Runners .........................  76   3, S. Amend .................. Belgrave Harriers

2014 Wimbledon       1, Belgrave Harriers .......................  29   1, S. Ward ................. Herne Hill Harriers

     Common          2, Kent Athletic Club ......................  68   2, M. Wilkins ................ Belgrave Harriers

                     3, Ranelagh Harriers .......................  71   3, C. Grima ... Hercules Wimbledon Athletic Club

2013 Streatham       1, Belgrave Harriers .......................  29   1, K. Ellison .............. Herne Hill Harriers

     Common          2, South London Harriers ...................  53   2, R. Coe-O'Brien ........ South London Harriers

                     3, Thames Hare & Hounds ....................  58   3, K. Mackenzie .............. Belgrave Harriers

2012 Kingston Gate,  1, Thames Hare & Hounds ....................  40   1, T. Jones .................. Belgrave Harriers

     Richmond Park   2, South London Harriers ...................  54   2, R. Clifton ............. Thames Hare & Hounds

                     3, Dulwich Runners .........................  92   3, N. Williamson ....... Tonbridge Athletic Club

2011 Nork Park,      1, South London Harriers ...................  27   1, E. Alden ............. Epsom & Ewell Harriers

     Banstead        2, Thames Hare & Hounds ....................  38   2, S. McCall ............. South London Harriers

                     3, Dulwich Runners .........................  52   3, Z. Shannon ......... Dorking & Mole Valley AC

2010 Wimbledon       1, Thames Hare & Hounds ....................  42   1, S. Richards ............. Herne Hill Harriers

     Common          2, Herne Hill Harriers .....................  47   2, E. Alden ............. Epsom & Ewell Harriers

                     3, South London Harriers ...................  60   3, R. Woodland ........... South London Harriers

2009 Sparrow's Den   1, Dulwich Runners .........................  23   1, C. Elms ..................... Dulwich Runners

     West Wickham    2, South London Harriers ...................  26   2, L. Watson .................... The Stragglers

                     3, Herne Hill Harriers .....................  61   3, R. Woodland ........... South London Harriers

2008 Lloyd Park,     1, South London Harriers ...................  26   1, M. Jenkins ............ South London Harriers

     Croydon         2, Ranelagh Harriers .......................  41   2, M. Synott-Wells ........... Ranelagh Harriers

                     3, South London Harriers 'B' ...............  59   3, E. Damant ................. Ranelagh Harriers

2007 Petersham,      1, South London Harriers ...................  19   1, K. Blake ... City of Portsmouth Athletic Club

     Richmond Park   2, Ranelagh Harriers .......................  43   2, P. Major .............. South London Harriers

                     3, City of Portsmouth Athletic Club ........  45   3, G. Marrs .............. South London Harriers

2006 Epsom Downs     1, South London Harriers ...................  27   1, R. Disley .............. Thames Hare & Hounds

                     2, South London Harriers 'B' ...............  79   2, M. Synott-Wells ........... Ranelagh Harriers

                     3, Kingston AC & Polytechnic H .............  84   3, L. Martin ... Invicta East Kent Athletic Club

2005 Lloyd Park,     1, Ranelagh Harriers .......................  44   1, M. Synott-Wells ........... Ranelagh Harriers

     Croydon         2, Brighton & Hove City Athletic Club ......  45   2, M. Heaton ................. Belgrave Harriers

                     3, South London Harriers ...................  60   3, R. Disley .............. Thames Hare & Hounds

2004 Petersham,      1, Thames Hare & Hounds ....................  33   1, A. Outram .............. Thames Hare & Hounds

     Richmond Park   2, Ranelagh Harriers .......................  42   2, M. Heaton ................. Belgrave Harriers

                     3, Belgrave Harriers .......................  70   3, S. Seal ................... Ranelagh Harriers

2003 Farthing Downs, 1, South London Harriers ...................  28   1, M. Pannett .................. Dulwich Runners

     Coulsdon        2, Brighton & Hove City AC .................  30   2, J. Downes ........... Brighton & Hove City AC

                     3, Herne Hill Harriers .....................  82   3, J. Trowbridge ......... South London Harriers

2002 Sparrow's Den   1, Brighton & Hove City AC .................  26   1, S. Williamson .......... Walton Athletic Club

     West Wickham    No other team closed in .................... ...   2, T. Sturton ................ Belgrave Harriers

                                                                        3, V. Mitchell ........... South London Harriers

2001 Farthing Downs, 1, Herne Hill Harriers .....................  46   1, J. Butler ............... Blackheath Harriers

     Coulsdon        2, Dulwich Runners .........................  55   2, C. Pauzers .............. Herne Hill Harriers

                     3, South London Harriers ...................  69   3, F. Clark .............. Crawley Athletic Club

Founded January 1893. Affiliated to England Athletics and the English Cross Country Association. © SoTCCA 2020