Men's Championship Race

The magnificent "Sir Thomas Dewar" Challenge Shield was presented to the South of Thames Cross Country Association in 1905 by the whiskey magnate Sir Thomas Dewar MP for annual competition.  The Championship race had already been held on sixteen occasions before this and miniature shields, bearing the names of the winning teams going back to 1888, were retrospectively engraved, and affixed. This tradition of affixing miniature shields was continued until there was no more room, a silver plate then being added added to the back of the shield, to show the winning teams.

 

The Shield is awarded to the club with the lowest total points scored for their first six runners to finish. Originally, the team entry was limited to eighteen names with a maximum of twelve allowed to run and six to score. Since the 1998 Championship there has been no upper limit on the number allowed to be entered or to compete, although a minimum of six names is required to constitute a valid team entry.

Presented by Sir Jeremiah Colman, The "Sir Jeremiah Colman" Cup has been awarded since 1926 to the club with the lowest total points scored for the first twelve athletes from that club to finish.  There is no record of the cup being awarded in 1939.

Presented by Mr. J. Gibbins in 1994, The President’s Trophy is awarded to the individual winner of the Championship race.

In 2004 the date of the Championship was switched from post-Christmas to December.

2019 Lloyd Park,     1, Kent Athletic Club ......................  98   1, J. Morwood .... Aldershot, Farnham & Dist. AC

     Croydon         2, Brighton & Hove City AC ................  103   2, C. De'Ath ........... Tonbridge Athletic Club

                     3, Herne Hill Harriers ..................... 144   3, O. Hind ............ Tunbridge Wells Harriers

                     Colman Cup - Kent Athletic Club ............ 360

  

2018 Beckenham       1, Brighton & Hove City AC .................  75   1, S. Ferroni .......... Brighton & Hove City AC

     Place Park      2, Tonbridge Athletic Club .................  97   2, J. Morwood .... Aldershot, Farnham & Dist. AC

                     3, Kent Athletic Club ...................... 181   3, J. Bryant ........... Tonbridge Athletic Club

                     Colman Cup - Kent Athletic Club ............ 303

2017 Wellesley       1, Aldershot, Farnham & Dist. AC ...........  53   1, J. Gilbert ............... Kent Athletic Club

     Woodlands,      2, Tonbridge Athletic Club ................. 107   2, G. Duggan ........... Tonbridge Athletic Club

     Aldershot       3, Kent Athletic Club ...................... 135   3, J. Sanderson ....... Guildford & Godalming AC

                     Colman Cup - Aldershot, Farnham & Dist. AC . 293

2016 Beckenham       1, Kent Athletic Club ......................  72   1, P. Wicks .................. Belgrave Harriers

     Place Park      2, Tonbridge Athletic Club ................. 104   2, O. Hind .................. Kent Athletic Club

                     3, Belgrave Harriers ....................... 125   3, J. Sanderson ....... Guildford & Godalming AC

                     Colman Cup - Kent Athletic Club ............ 262

2015 Somerhill       1, Kent Athletic Club ......................  52   1, J. Gilbert ............... Kent Athletic Club

     School,         2, Tonbridge Athletic Club .................  58   2, S. Ferroni  ......... Brighton & Hove City AC

     Tonbridge       3, Belgrave Harriers ....................... 117   3, M. Nicholls ......... Tonbridge Athletic Club

                     Colman Cup - Tonbridge Athletic Club ....... 236

2014 Farthing Downs, 1, Tonbridge Athletic Club ................. 114   1, D. Lacy .................. Cambridge Harriers

     Coulsdon        2, Brighton & Hove City AC ................. 116   2, C. Greenwood ............. Kent Athletic Club

                     3, Herne Hill Harriers ..................... 122   3, B. Cole ............. Tonbridge Athletic Club

                     Colman Cup - Brighton & Hove City AC ......  531

2013 Wimbledon       1, Tonbridge Athletic Club .................  97   1, P. Owor ................... Belgrave Harriers

     Common          2, Kent Athletic Club ...................... 106   2, J. Gilbert ............... Kent Athletic Club

                     3, Herne Hill Harriers ..................... 128   3, H. Pearce ........... Tonbridge Athletic Club

                     Colman Cup - Kent Athletic Club ............ 466

2012 Kingston Gate,  1, Tonbridge Athletic Club .................  58   1, P. Owor ................... Belgrave Harriers

     Richmond Park   2, Kent Athletic Club ......................  80   2, J. Gilbert ............... Kent Athletic Club

                     3, Herne Hill Harriers ..................... 134   3, D. Lacy .................. Cambridge Harriers

                     Colman Cup - Hercules Wimbledon AC ......... 523

2011 Roehampton,     1, Herne Hill Harriers .....................  69   1, P. Wicks .................. Belgrave Harriers

     Wimbledon       2, Hercules Wimbledon Athletic Club ........ 131   2, D. Lacy .................. Cambridge Harriers

     Common          3, Kent Athletic Club ...................... 150   3, J. Gilbert ............... Kent Athletic Club

                     Colman Cup - Herne Hill Harriers ........... 209

2010 Farthing Downs, 1, South London Harriers ................... 132   1, C. Busaileh ............. Herne Hill Harriers

     Coulsdon        2, Dulwich Runners ......................... 154   2, A. Barnes ............... Herne Hill Harriers

                     3, Tadworth Athletic Club .................. 204   3, K. White ... Hercules Wimbledon Athletic Club

                     Colman Cup - not awarded ................... ...

2009 Wimbledon       1, Belgrave Harriers ....................... 105   1, J. Kelly .................. Belgrave Harriers

     Common          2, Kent Athletic Club ...................... 114   2, P. Owor ................... Belgrave Harriers

                     3, Herne Hill Harriers ..................... 120   3, D. Lacy .................. Cambridge Harriers

                     Colman Cup - Herne Hill Harriers ........... 366

2008 Wimbledon       1, Belgrave Harriers .......................  76   1, R. Dessaix-Chin ........... Belgrave Harriers

     Common          2, Herne Hill Harriers .....................  88   2, D. Lacy .................. Cambridge Harriers

                     3, Aldershot, Farnham & Dist. AC ........... 166   3, J. Connor ................ Kent Athletic Club

                     Colman Cup - Belgrave Harriers ............. 444

2007 Nork Park.      1, Herne Hill Harriers .....................  65   1, P. Wicks .................. Belgrave Harriers

     Banstead        2, Belgrave Harriers .......................  98   2, P. Rogers ............. Crawley Athletic Club

                     3, Brighton & Hove City AC ................. 110   3, J. Connor ................ Kent Athletic Club

                     Colman Cup - Herne Hill Harriers ........... 373

2006 Brockwell Park  1, Belgrave Harriers .......................  75   1, P. Wicks .................. Belgrave Harriers

                     2, Herne Hill Harriers ..................... 144   2, D. Anderson ............... Belgrave Harriers

                     3. Brighton & Hove City AC ................. 160   3, D. Lacy .................. Cambridge Harriers

                     Colman Cup - Belgrave Harriers ............. 519

2005 Wimbledon       1, Herne Hill Harriers .....................  76   1, J. McFarlane ........... Thames Hare & Hounds

     Common          2, Belgrave Harriers ....................... 135   2, J. Connor ................ Kent Athletic Club

                     3, Brighton & Hove City AC ................. 162   3, I. Lockett .............. Herne Hill Harriers

                     Colman Cup - Brighton & Hove City AC ....... 566

2004 Wimbledon       1, Belgrave Harriers .......................  80   1, J. Mays .................. Kent Athletic Club

     Common          2, Kent Athletic Club ......................  97   2, D. Kebede .. Hercules Wimbledon Athletic Club

                     3, Brighton & Hove City AC ................. 166   3, P. Wicks ... Windsor, Slough Eton & Harrow AC

                     Colman Cup - Kent Athletic Club ............ 400

2003 Farthing Downs, 1, Herne Hill Harriers .....................  38   1, K. Holland ............ Crawley Athletic Club

     Coulsdon        2, Crawley Athletic Club ...................  50   2, M. Normington ............Herne Hill Harriers

                     3, Ranelagh Harriers ....................... 114   3, P. Rogers ............. Crawley Athletic Club

                     Colman Cup - Crawley Athletic Club ......... 278

2002 Wimbledon       1, Thames Hare & Hounds .................... 114   1, S. Major .............. South London Harriers

     Common          2, Herne Hill Harriers ..................... 122   2, M. Trees .................. Belgrave Harriers

                     3, Kent Athletic Club ...................... 142   3, S. Kennefick .............. Belgrave Harriers

                     Colman Cup - Herne Hill Harriers ........... 610

2001 Roehampton,     1, Thames Hare & Hounds ....................  39   1, A. Weir ................ Thames Hare & Hounds

     Wimbledon       2, Boxhill Racers ..........................  95   2, B. Reynolds ............ Thames Hare & Hounds

     Common          3, Guildford & Godalming Athletic Club ..... 177   3, A. Marriott  Hercules Wimbledon Athletic Club

                     Colman Cup - Dulwich Runners ............... 941

2000 Tilgate,        1, Belgrave Harriers .......................  95   1, P. Haywood ................... Boxhill Racers

     Crawley         2, Brighton & Hove City A.C ................ 101   2, K. Holland ............ Crawley Athletic Club

                     3, Thames Hare & Hounds .................... 114   3, N. Anderson  Winchester & Dist. Athletic Club

                     Colman Cup - Brighton & Hove City AC ....... 383

1999 100th Race      1, Belgrave Harriers .......................  95   1, C. Knight ..... G.E.C. Avionics Athletic Club

     Sparrows Den    2, Blackheath Harriers ..................... 103   2, W. Oxborough ........... Thames Hare & Hounds

     West Wickham    3, City of Portsmouth Athletic Club ........ 120   3, T. Dover ................ Herne Hill Harriers

                     Colman Cup - Belgrave Harriers ............. 443

1998 Petersham,      1, Belgrave Harriers .......................  51   1, K. Tadesse ................ Belgrave Harriers

     Richmond Park   2, Brighton & Hove Athletic Club ........... 134   2, G. Staines ................ Belgrave Harriers

                     3, Ranelagh Harriers ....................... 213   3, J. Estall ................. Belgrave Harriers

                     Colman Cup - Belgrave Harriers ............. 272

 

1997 Farthing Downs, 1, Medway Athletic Club ....................  95   1, B. Royden .............. Medway Athletic Club

     Coulsdon        2, Belgrave Harriers ....................... 120   2, I. Hamilton ............ Medway Athletic Club

                     3, South London Harriers ................... 195   3, S. Major .............. South London Harriers

                     Colman Cup - Thames Hare & Hounds .......... 669

 

1996 Brockwell       1, Herne Hill Harriers .....................  98   1, G. Staines ................ Belgrave Harriers

     Park            2, Medway Athletic Club .................... 170   2, J. Solly ................ Herne Hill Harriers

                     3, Thames Hare & Hounds .................... 187   3, J. Hyde ........... Windsor, Slough & Eton AC

                     Colman Cup - Herne Hill Harriers ........... 469

 

1995 West End Common 1, Thames Hare & Hounds .................... 146   1, S. Baines ............... Blackheath Harriers

     Esher           2, Medway Athletic Club .................... 150   2, N. Pugh ................ Thames Hare & Hounds

                     3, Herne Hill Harriers ..................... 163   3, J. Hyde ........... Windsor, Slough & Eton AC

                     Colman Cup - Thames Hare & Hounds .......... 638

 

1994 Roehampton      1, Thames Hare & Hounds ....................  80   1, T. Bignall ................... Boxhill Racers

     Richmond Park   2, Aldershot, Farnham & Dist. AC ........... 107   2, M. Linbourne ........... Medway Athletic Club

                     3, Boxhill Racers .......................... 155   3, W. Oxborough ........... Thames Hare & Hounds

                     Colman Cup - Thames Hare & Hopunds ......... 496

 

1993 Farthing Downs, 1, Boxhill Racers .......................... 158   1, S. Barden ..... G.E.C. Avionics Athletic Club

     Coulsdon        2, South London Harriers ................... 190   2, E. Hurley .... Fleet & Crookham Athletic Club

                     3, Thames Hare & Hounds .................... 204   3, S. Rayner .. Hercules Wimbledon Athletic Club

                     Colman Cup - Thames Hare & Hounds .......... 705

 

1992 Wimbledon       1, Southampton City Athletic Club ..........  98   1, B. Reynolds ......... Tonbridge Athletic Club

     Common          2, Thames Hare & Hounds .................... 107   2, A. Thomas .............. Thames Hare & Hounds

                     3, Belgrave Harriers ....................... 237   3, J. Watson .............. Thames Hare & Hounds

                     Colman Cup - Thames Hare & Hounds .......... 616

 

1991 Sparrow's Den,  1, Boxhill Racers ..........................  89   1, M. Harris .......... Portsmouth Athletic Club

     West Wickham    2, Blackheath Harriers ..................... 195   2, B. Reynolds ......... Tonbridge Athletic Club

                     3, Thames Hare & Hounds .................... 220   3, S. Fairbrother ............... Boxhill Racers

                     Colman Cup - Boxhill Racers ................ 577

 

1990 Footscray       1, Herne Hill Harriers .....................  90   1, B. Reynolds ..........Tonbridge Athletic Club

     Meadows,        2, Boxhill Racers .......................... 147   2, C. Payne .......Aldershot, Farnham & Dist. AC

     Sidcup          3, Reading Athletic Club ................... 242   3, T. Conlon ................Herne Hill Harriers

                     Colman Cup - Boxhill Racers ................ 622

1989 Aldershot       1, Herne Hill Harriers .....................  51   1, M. Harris .......... Portsmouth Athletic Club

                     2, Thames Hare & Hounds .................... 168   2, J. Watson .............. Thames Hare & Hounds

                     3, Ranelagh Harriers ....................... 174   3, D. Glassborrow .......... Herne Hill Harriers

                     Colman Cup - Herne Hill Harriers ........... 361

 

1988 Sparrow's Den   1, Boxhill Racers...........................  73   1, D. Swain .................  Belgrave Harriers

     West Wickham    2, Belgrave Harriers ....................... 160   2, K. Penny ..................... Boxhill Racers

                     3, Aldershot, Farnham & Dist. AC ........... 193   3. C. Plumpton ........ Portsmouth Athletic Club

                     Colman Cup - Boxhill Racers ................ 505

 

1987 Wimbledon       1, Woking Athletic Club..................... 103   1, C. Hensby .............. Woking Athletic Club

     Common          2, Belgrave Harriers ....................... 136   2, N. Gemmell ....... Southampton & Eastleigh AC

                     3, Portsmouth Athletic Club................. 251   3, G. Arthey ............... Blackheath Harriers

 

1986 Croydon         1, South London Harriers ................... 167   1, M. Page ................ Woking Athletic Club

                     2, Boxhill Racers........................... 204   2, G. Russell ................... Boxhill Racers

                     3, Portsmouth Athletic Club................. 215   3, B. Attwell ............ South London Harriers

 

1985 Wimbledon       1, Westbury Harriers .......................  48   1, D. McNeilly ........... Reading Athletic Club

     Common          2, Reading Athletic Club ................... 239   2, C. Buckley ................ Westbury Harriers

                     3, Aldershot, Farnham & Dist. AC ........... 287   3, M. Laflin ..... Brighton & Hove Athletic Club

 

1984 Maidstone       1, Reading Athletic Club ................... 155   1, P. Magner ............ Epsom & Ewell Harriers

                     2, Elliott Athletic Club ................... 208   2, N. French ..... Worthing & Dist.Athletic Club

                     3, Epsom & Ewell Harriers .................. 212   3, A. McGee .............. Elliott Athletic Club

 

1983 Sparrow's Den,  1, Herne Hill Harriers ..................... 111   1, P. Rowland ....... Horsham Blue Star Harriers

     West Wickham    2, Bournemouth Athletic Club ............... 221   2, P. Magner ............ Epsom & Ewell Harriers

                     3, Blackheath Harriers ..................... 224   3, M. Gregory ....... Southampton & Eastleigh AC

 

1982 Footscray       1, Cambridge Harriers ...................... 171   1, P. Rowland ....... Horsham Blue Star Harriers

     Meadows,        2, Westbury Harriers ....................... 248   2, P. Magner ............ Epsom & Ewell Harriers

     Sidcup          3, Epsom & Ewell Harriers .................. 314   3, D. Cowles ................. Westbury Harriers

                     Colman Cup - Westbury Harriers ............. 921

 

1981 Sparrow's Den,  1, Windsor, Slough & Eton AC ............... 141   1, P. Standing ....... Windsor, Slough & Eton AC

     West Wickham    2, Westbury Harriers ....................... 159   2, K. Penny ................. Cambridge Harriers

                     3, Cambridge Harriers ...................... 179   3, P. Rowland ....... Horsham Blue Star Harriers

                     Colman Cup - Windsor, Slough & Eton AC .... 1013

 

1980 Prospect Park   1, Brighton & Hove Athletic Club ........... 154   1, N. Rose................ Bristol Athletic Club

     Reading         2, Westbury Harriers ....................... 189   2, P. Standing........ Windsor, Slough & Eton AC

                     3, Bristol Athletic Club ................... 190   3, K. Penny.................. Cambridge Harriers

 

1979 Aldershot       1, Southampton & Eastleigh AC .............. 104   1, P. Standing ....... Windsor, Slough & Eton AC

                     2, Westbury Harriers ....................... 162   2, R. Treadwell.................. Surrey Beagles

                     3, Aldershot, Farnham & Dist. AC ........... 179   3, J. Jones .......... Windsor, Slough & Eton AC

                     Colman Cup - Southampton & Eastleigh AC .... 652

 

1978 Bristol         1, Portsmouth Athletic Club ................ 144   1, B. Lunnon ..... Aldershot, Farnham & Dist. AC

                     2, Hercules Wimbledon Athletic Club ........ 187   2, P. Rowland ....... Horsham Blue Star Harriers

                     3, Windsor, Slough & Eton AC ............... 199   3, S. Barnshaw ... Aldershot, Farnham & Dist. AC

                     Colman Cup - Portsmouth Athletic Club ...... 652

 

1977 Havant          1, Westbury Harriers .......................  90   1, W. Mullett .... Brighton & Hove Athletic Club

                     2, Aldershot, Farnham & Dist. AC ........... 135   2, D. Francis ................ Westbury Harriers

                     3, Portsmouth Athletic Club ................ 161   3, P. Adams ...... Aldershot, Farnham & Dist. AC

                     Colman Cup - Portsmouth Athletic Club ...... 510

 

1976 Brighton        1, Blackheath Harriers .....................  82   1, S. Ovett ...... Brighton & Hove Athletic Club

                     2, Brighton & Hove Athletic Club ...........  86   2, R. Coles................. Blackheath Harriers

                     3, Portsmouth Athletic Club ................ 158   3, R. Richardson............ Blackheath Harriers

 

1975 Swindon         1, South London Harriers ...................  96   1, J. Bednarski .......... Swindon Athletic Club

                     2, Portsmouth Athletic Club................. 165   2, J. Roberts ............ South London Harriers

                     3, Southampton & Eastleigh AC .............. 171   3, R. Treadwell ................. Surrey Beagles

 

1974 Epsom           1, Hercules Wimbledon Athletic Club......... 219   1, J. Roberts ............ South London Harriers

                     2, Portsmouth Athletic Club ................ 222   2, J. Bednarski .......... Swindon Athletic Club

                     3, South London Athletic Club .............. 242   3, V. Smith ............... Medway Athletic Club

 

1973 Wimbledon       1, Cardiff A. Athletic Club ................  98   1, P. Adams ...... Aldershot, Farnham & Dist. AC

     Common          2, Aldershot, Farnham & Dist. AC ........... 132   2, B. Donovan ......... Cardiff A. Athletic Club

                     3, Belgrave Harriers ....................... 226   3, P. Carton ................. Belgrave Harriers

 

1972 Epsom Downs     1, Cambridge Harriers ...................... 115   1, J. Jones .......... Windsor, Slough & Eton AC

                     2, Portsmouth Athletic Club ................ 178   2, K. Penny ................. Cambridge Harriers

                     3, Windsor, Slough & Eton AC ............... 212   3, A. Cass ............ Portsmouth Athletic Club

                     Colman Cup - Portsmouth Athletic Club ...... 914

 

1971 Maidstone       1, Brighton & Hove Athletic Club ...........  77   1, P. Standing.... Brighton & Hove Athletic Club

                     2, Cardiff A. Athletic Club ................ 171   2, W. Mullett .... Brighton & Hove Athletic Club

                     3, Reading Athletic Club ................... 180   3, R. Gevers ............. South London Harriers

 

1970 Crawley         1, Cardiff A. Athletic Club ................ 138   1, P. Standing ... Brighton & Hove Athletic Club

                     2, Mitcham Athletic Club ................... 158   2, I. MacMillan .......... Invicta Athletic Club

                     3, Brighton & Hove Athletic Club ........... 162   3, R. Gevers ............. South London Harriers

 

1969 Brighton        1, Westbury Athletic Club .................. 125   1, D. Francis ........... Westbury Athletic Club

                     2, Mitcham Athletic Club ................... 136   2, W. Mullett .... Brighton & Hove Athletic Club

                     3, Belgrave Harriers ....................... 246   3, J. Bednarski .......... Swindon Athletic Club

 

1968 Epsom           1, Reading Athletic Club ................... 112   1, J. Bednarski .......... Swindon Athletic Club

                     2, Mitcham Athletic Club ................... 176   2, D. Francis ................ Westbury Harriers

                     3, Belgrave Harriers ....................... 186   3, K. Harland ............... Cambridge Harriers

 

1967 Wimbledon       1, Blackheath Harriers ..................... 180   1, M. Gowan ................ Herne Hill Harriers

     Common          2, Ranelagh Harriers ....................... 220   2, B. Heaver ............... Blackheath Harriers

                     3, Belgrave Harriers ....................... 226   3, N. Barton ...... Windsor & Eton Athletic Club

 

1966 Windsor         1, Windsor & Eton Athletic Club ............ 119   1, J.R. Baldwin ............ Blackheath Harriers

                     2, Blackheath Harriers ..................... 190   2, P. Yates ....... Windsor & Eton Athletic Club

                     3, Cambridge Harriers ...................... 191   3, M. Gowan ................ Herne Hill Harriers

 

1965 Bracknell       1, Hercules Athletic Club .................. 151   1, P. Yates ....... Windsor & Eton Athletic Club

                     2, Bristol Athletic Club ................... 215   2, D. Gibson .............. Surrey Athletic Club

                     3, Blackheath Harriers ..................... 215   3, J.R. Baldwin ............ Blackheath Harriers

 

1964 Wimbledon       1, Belgrave Harriers .......................  91   1, D. Gibson .............. Surrey Athletic Club

     Common          2, Walton Athletic Club .................... 166   1, C. Dabbs .................. Belgrave Harriers

                     3, Surrey Athletic Club .................... 197   1, A. Avila .............. South London Harriers

                     Colman Cup - Belgrave Harriers ............. ...

 

1963 West Wickham    1, Mitcham Athletic Club ................... 119   1, P. Barber.............. South London Harriers

                     2, Walton Athletic Club .................... 176   1, G. Blackburn............... Westbury Harriers

                     3, Belgrave Harriers ....................... 200   1, M. Luxford........ Horsham Blue Star Harriers

 

1962 Maidenhead      1, Reading Athletic Club.................... 100   1, H.V. Foord ........... Brighton Athletic Club

                     2, Belgrave Harriers ....................... 167   1, M. Baker ......... Horsham Blue Star Harriers

                     3, Brighton Athletic Club................... 191   1, M. Bryant ............. Reading Athletic Club

 

1961 Brighton        1, Surrey Athletic Club .................... 117   1, J. Snowden ............. Surrey Athletic Club

                     2, South London Harriers ................... 145   2, H.V. Foord ........... Brighton Athletic Club

                     3, Reading Athletic Club ................... 179   3, M. Gillett ............ Mitcham Athletic Club

 

1960 West Wickham    1, Hercules Athletic Club .................. 208   1, H.V. Foord ........... Brighton Athletic Club

                     2, Walton Athletic Club .................... 223   2, E.A. Earl ............ Hercules Athletic Club

                     3, Brighton Athletic Club .................. 232   3, T. Briault ........... Brighton Athletic Club

 

1959 Wimbledon       1, Portsmouth Athletic Club ................  73   1, M. Hyman ........... Portsmouth Athletic Club

     Common          2, South London Harriers ................... 168   2, H.V. Foord ........... Brighton Athletic Club

                     3, Surrey Athletic Club..................... 178   3, K. Harland ............... Cambridge Harriers

 

1958 Wimbledon       1, Blackheath Harriers ..................... 143   1, H.V. Foord ........... Brighton Athletic Club

     Common          2, Portsmouth Athletic Club ................ 185   2, M. Baker ......... Horsham Blue Star Harriers

                     3, Surrey Athletic Club..................... 198   3, J. Morrison .............. Cambridge Harriers

 

1957 Maidenhead      1, Aylesford Paper Mills S. Club ........... 131   1, H.V. Foord ........... Brighton Athletic Club

                     2, Portsmouth Athletic Club ................ 150   2, A. Towl ................. Herne Hill Harriers

                     3, Blackheath Harriers ..................... 186   3, M. Baker ......... Horsham Blue Star Harriers

 

1956 West Wickham    1, Walton Athletic Club ....................  94   1, B.T. Barrett ........... Surrey Athletic Club

                     2, Surrey Athletic Club .................... 197   2, A. Llewellyn ........... Walton Athletic Club

                     3, Blackheath Harriers ..................... 203   3, M. Hyman ........... Portsmouth Athletic Club

 

1955 Horsham         1, Belgrave Harriers ....................... 113   1, H.V. Foord ........... Brighton Athletic Club

                     2, Walton Athletic Club .................... 204   2, B.T. Barrett ........... Surrey Athletic Club

                     3, Surrey Athletic Club .................... 230   3, M. Baker ......... Horsham Blue Star Harriers

                     Colman Cup - Belgrave Harriers ............. ...

 

1954 Aylesford       1, Herne Hill Harriers ..................... 110   1, P.B. Driver ........... South London Harriers

                     2, Belgrave Harriers ....................... 138   2, M.R. Maynard ............ Herne Hill Harriers

                     3, South London Harriers ................... 220   3, M. Baker ......... Horsham Blue Star Harriers

 

1953 Milford         1, Bristol Athletic Club ................... 142   1, D.H. Holden .............. Cambridge Harriers

                     2, Herne Hill Harriers ..................... 181   2, F.L. Wyatt ............ Bristol Athletic Club

                     3, Belgrave Harriers ....................... 232   3, T. Keegan .............. Walton Athletic Club

 

1952 Aylesford       1, Reading Athletic Club ................... 188   1, F. Sando ...... Aylesford Paper Mills S. Club

                     2, Herne Hill Harriers ..................... 192   2, R.C. Adams ................ City of Rochester

                    =3, Bristol Athletic Club ................... 194   3, T. Keegan .............. Walton Athletic Club

                    =3, Mitcham Athletic Club ................... 194

 

1951 Sonning         1, Belgrave Harriers .......................  87   1, C.W. Walker ............... Belgrave Harriers

                     2, Mitcham Athletic Club ................... 197   2, R. Brown ........... Royal Navy Athletic Club

                     3, Reading Athletic Club ................... 233   3, J. Edwards ....... Horsham Blue Star Harriers

1950 Farningham      1, Westbury Harriers .......................  73   1, J. Ashby .................. Westbury Harriers

                     2, Portsmouth Athletic Club ................ 122   2, W. Ranger ..... Bexhill Amateur Athletic Club

                     3, Surrey Athletic Club .................... 136   3, I. Hawkins ................ Westbury Harriers

 

1949 Horsham         1, Belgrave Harriers .......................  74   1, D.R. Burfitt .............. Belgrave Harriers

                     2, Reading Athletic Club ................... 148   2, T.P. Currey ............ Thames Hare & Hounds

                     3, Horsham Blue Star Harriers .............. 170   3, H.P. Wheeler ........... Surrey Athletic Club

                     Coleman Cup - Belgrave Harriers ............ ...

 

1948 Cheam           1, Belgrave Harriers ....................... 141   1, D.A. Gander ...... Horsham Blue Star Harriers

                     2, South London Harriers ................... 145   2, J.S. Fox ......... Brighton & County Harriers

                     3, Herne Hill Harriers ..................... 177   3, F.J. Abberton ............. Belgrave Harriers

                     Colman Cup - Belgrave Harriers ............. ...

1947 Windsor         1, Aylesford Paper Mills S. Club ...........  67   1, J. Charlesworth Aylesford Paper Mills S. Club

     Great Park      2, Belgrave Harriers .......................  87   2, A.V. Macoy .... Aylesford Paper Mills S. Club

                     3, Herne Hill Harriers ..................... 161   3, P.W. Coggins ........... Thames Hare & Hounds

                     Colman Cup - Belgrave Harriers ............. ...

1946 Dartford        1, Belgrave Harriers .......................  52   1, R.G. Gosney ......... Eastleigh Athletic Club

                     2, Cambridge Harriers ...................... 142   2, D.J. Main ................. Belgrave Harriers

                     3, Eastleigh Athletic Club ................. 149   3, G.L. Iden .............. Surrey Athletic Club

 

No races during Second World War period

 

1939 Sandhurst       1, Blackheath Harriers ..................... 152   1, T.A. Cattell .......... South London Harriers

                     2, Aldershot Command Harriers .............. 176   2, G. Lucas ............. Gravesend & D.Harriers

                     3, Thames Hare & Hounds .................... 257   3, R.F. Towndrow ........ Ashcombe St. George AC

 

1938 Between Streets 1, Thames Hare & Hounds .................... 108   1, D. Brickwood .......... Mitcham Athletic Club

     Cobham          2, Mitcham Athletic Club ................... 135   2, L.R. McIntyre .......... Thames Hare & Hounds

                     3, South London Harriers ................... 208   3, A.V. Macoy .... Aylesford Paper Mills S. Club

 

1937 Horsham         1, Reading Athletic Club ...................  89   1, A.J. Hughes ........... Reading Athletic Club

                     2, South London Harriers ................... 137   2, L.R. McIntyre .......... Thames Hare & Hounds

                     3, Westbury Harriers ....................... 174   3, I. Brown .............. Mitcham Athletic Club

 

1936 Littlebrook     1, Belgrave Harriers ....................... 117   1, F. Close .............. Reading Athletic Club

     Farm,           2, Reading Athletic Club ................... 153   2, A.C. Stansbury ............ Ranelagh Harriers

     Dartford        3, Westbury Harriers ....................... 155   3, H.W. Townsend ............. Westbury Harriers

                     Colman Cup - Belgrave Harriers ............. ...

1935 Epsom           1, Mitcham Athletic Club ................... 127   1, F. Close .............. Reading Athletic Club

     Downs           2, Reading Athletic Club ................... 153   2, D.B. Pell ............... Herne Hill Harriers

                     3, Belgrave Harriers ....................... 192   3, A.V. Macoy .... Aylesford Paper Mills S. Club

 

1934 Between Streets 1, 2nd Battalion Buffs .....................  73   1, L/Cpl. M. Frankham ...... 2nd Battalion Buffs

     Cobham          2, Westbury Harriers ....................... 116   2, L.S. Powell ............ Thames Hare & Hounds

                     3, Belgrave Harriers ....................... 203   3, A/B J. Edwards .....Portsmouth RN & RMCC & AC

1933 Epsom           1, Surrey Athletic Club ....................  90   1, F. Close .............. Reading Athletic Club

     Downs           2, Belgrave Harriers ....................... 140   2, T. Marchant ...... Horsham Blue Star Harriers

                     3, Ranelagh Harriers ....................... 152   3, J. Parker ........ Brighton & County Harriers

                     Colman Cup - Belgrave Harriers ............. ...

1932 Foots Cray Pl., 1, 3rd Divisional Signals .................. 100   1, L/Cpl. Ward .......... 3rd Divisional Signals

     Old Silk Mill,  2, Horsham Blue Star Harriers .............. 191   2, C.W.Dockerill ............. Dartford Harriers

     Sidcup          3, Belgrave Harriers ....................... 228   3, T. Marchant ...... Horsham Blue Star Harriers

                     Colman Cup - Belgrave Harriers ............. ...

1931 Windsor         1, Herne Hill Harriers ..................... 121   1, W.A. Townsend ......... Swindon Athletic Club

                     2, South London Harriers ................... 194   2, T. Grant ......... Portsmouth RN & RM CC Club

                     3, Dartford ................................ 213   3, C.W. Dockerill ............ Dartford Harriers

 

1930 Littlebrook     1, South London Harriers ...................  75   1, H.E. Footer ............... Belgrave Harriers

     Farm,           2, Belgrave Harriers ....................... 132   2, A.W.V. Tebbutt ........ South London Harriers

     Dartford        3, Herne Hill Harrier ...................... 159   3, T. Marchant ...... Horsham Blue Star Harriers

1929 Merstham        1, Belgrave Harriers .......................  89   1, W.A. Townsend ......... Swindon Athletic Club

                     2, Herne Hill Harriers ..................... 139   2, E. Ford .................. Kent Athletic Club

                     3, Horsham Blue Star Harriers .............. 211   3, W. Bromley ....... Brighton & County Harriers

                     Colman Cup - Belgrave Harriers ............. ...

 

1928 Epsom           1, Reading Athletic Club....................  61   1, H. Clayton ............ Reading Athletic Club

     Downs           2, South London Harriers ................... 163   2, W.J. Harwood ........... Surrey Athletic Club

                     3, Belgrave Harriers ....................... 175   3, J.G. Stubbs ........... South London Harriers

 

1927 Reading         1, South London Harriers ...................  51   1, B.C.V. Oddie .......... South London Harriers

                     2, Reading Athletic Club.................... 114   2, H. Clayton ............ Reading Athletic Club

                     3, Herne Hill Harriers ..................... 161   3, Sgt. J.J. Flanagan ..... 2nd Grenadier Guards

 

1926 Gatton Park,    1, Cambridge Harriers ...................... 134   1, Gds. J.J. Flanagan ..... 2nd Grenadier Guards

     Merstham,       2, Reading Athletic Club ................... 150   2, C.H. Boshier .......... Reading Athletic Club

     Reigate         3, South London Harriers ................... 203   3, A.W. Pointer .......... Reading Athletic Club

 

1925 Dartford        1, Herne Hill Harriers ..................... 129   1, P. Allingham .......... Redhill Athletic Club

                     2, South London Harriers ................... 183   2, A.T. Muggeridge .. Brighton & County Harriers

                     3, Reading Athletic Club.................... 209   3, W.M. Jarvis .......... Woolwich Poly Harriers

 

1924 Brighton        1, Royal Corp of Signals ...................  90   1, L/Cpl. W.M. Cotterell . Royal Corp of Signals

     Race Course     2, Herne Hill Harriers ..................... 127   2, L/Sea. G.F. Burtoft RN & M.Bks. Athletic Club

                     3, Brighton & County Harriers .............. 129   3, W.A. Pointer .......... Reading Athletic Club

 

1923 Epsom           1, Surrey Athletic Club ..................... 82   1, L/Cpl. W.M. Cotterell . Royal Corp of Signals

                     2, Brighton & County Harriers .............. 104   2, W.T. Dear .............. Surrey Athletic Club

                     3, Herne Hill Harriers ..................... 140   3, L.M. Cummins.............Surrey Athletic Club

 

1922 Epsom           1, Surrey Athletic Club ..................... 32   1, Sig. W.M. Cotterell ... Royal Corp of Signals

                     2, Royal Corp of Signals ................... 132   2, R. Mitchell ............ Surrey Athletic Club

                     3, Brighton & County Harriers .............. 159   3, C.R. Griffiths ......... Surrey Athletic Club

 

1921 Epsom           1, South London Harriers ...................  72   1, W. Cotterell ...... Signal Training Centre AC

                     2, Surrey Athletic Club..................... 105   2, W.M. Jarvis .......... Woolwich Poly Harriers

                     3, Signal Train. Centre Athletic Club ...... 150   3, A.J. Sullivan ........... Herne Hill Harriers

1920 Epsom           1, Surrey Athletic Club ....................  41   1, J. Hatton .............. Surrey Athletic Club

                     2, Cambridge Harriers ...................... 131   2, J. Pratt ............... Surrey Athletic Club

                     3, Ashcombe Athletic Club .................. 189   3, S.S. Jones ............... Cambridge Harriers

 

No races during First World War period

 

1914 Cobham          1, Connaught Rangers ....................... 157   1, A.H. Nichols ........... Surrey Athletic Club

                     2, Eastbourne Athletic Club ................ 164   2, Sgt. F.J. O’Neill ......... Connaught Rangers

                     3, Herne Hill Harriers...................... 173   3, Cpl. Clarke ............... Connaught Rangers

 

1913 West            1, Reading Athletic Club ................... 111   1, U.E. Carpenter ......... Surrey Athletic Club

     Wickham        =2, Surrey Athletic Club .................... 166   2, W.J. Tucker ........... Reading Athletic Club

                    =2, Herne Hill Harriers ..................... 166   3, G.W. Hutson ............ Surrey Athletic Club

 

1912 Bromley         1, Hampshire A. Athletic Club .............. 115   1, W.J. Tucker ........... Reading Athletic Club

                     2, Surrey Athletic Club .................... 156   2, W.R. Wright ............ Surrey Athletic Club

                     3, Ashcombe Athletic Club .................. 174   3, H.P. Longman ..... Hampshire A. Athletic Club

 

1911 Grove Park      1, Herne Hill Harriers ...................... 75   1, G.C. Gorringe........Eastbourne Athletic Club

                     2, Cambridge Harriers ...................... 154   2, T. Humphreys ............ Herne Hill Harriers

                     3, Hampshire A. Athletic Club .............. 157   3, E.L. Gander ... Bexhill & Dist. Athletic Club

 

1910 Grove Park      1, Surrey Athletic Club ..................... 41   1, F.C. Neaves ............ Surrey Athletic Club

                     2, Kent Athletic Club ...................... 125   2, J.W. Powell ….......... Reading Athletic Club

                     3, Bath & Somerset Athletic Club ........... 206   3, A. Tedder .............. Surrey Athletic Club

 

1909 Catford         1, Herne Hill Harriers ...................... 98   1, F.C. Neaves ............ Surrey Athletic Club

                     2, Reading Athletic Club ................... 116   2, R.H. Backshall ..... Eastbourne Athletic Club

                     3, Surrey Athletic Club .................... 118   3, F. Long ............... Reading Athletic Club

 

1908 Bromley         1, Cambridge Harriers ......................  99   1, R.H. Backshall ..... Eastbourne Athletic Club

                     2, Surrey Athletic Club .................... 156   2, F.C. Neaves ............ Surrey Athletic Club

                     3, Reading AC Harriers ..................... 118   3, A.W. Macgreggor .. Redhill & Reigate Harriers

 

1907 Bromley         1, Kent Athletic Club ......................  97   1, J. Keywood ............... Kent Athletic Club

                     2, Cambridge Harriers ......................  98   2, R.H. Backshall ..... Eastbourne Athletic Club

                     3, Malden Harriers ......................... 149   3, J.S. Satch ............... Kent Athletic Club

 

1906 Bromley         1, Reading AC Harriers ..................... 148   1, J. Webb ....... Bath & Somerset Athletic Club

                     2, Kent Athletic Club ...................... 151   2, J.S. Satch ............... Kent Athletic Club

                     3, Herne Hill Harriers ..................... 155   3, W. Smith...................... Epsom Harriers

 

1905 Redhill         1, Herne Hill Harriers ..................... 110   1, F.H. Hulford ............ Herne Hill Harriers

                     2, Thames Valley Harriers .................. 183   2, J.E. Deakin ............. Herne Hill Harriers

                     3, Cambridge Harriers ...................... 191   3, A. Williams .............. Kent Athletic Club

 

1904 Redhill        =1, Bath & Somerset Athletic Club ........... 110   1, H.D. Montague ........ Thames Valley Harriers

                    =1, Brighton & County Harriers .............. 110   2, A.F. Davies ... Bath & Somerset Athletic Club

                     3, Belgrave Harriers ....................... 158   3, J.E. Deakin ............. Herne Hill Harriers

 

1903 Bromley         1, Herne Hill Harriers ..................... 115   1, A. Aldridge .............. Kent Athletic Club

     Common          2, Kent Athletic Club ...................... 137   2, D.G. Harris ............. Reading AC Harriers

                     3, Reading AC Harriers ..................... 142   3, F. James ................ Herne Hill Harriers

 

1902 Bromley         1, Brighton & County Harriers .............. 138   1, A. Aldridge .............. Kent Athletic Club

     Common          2, Kent Athletic Club ...................... 139   2, D.G. Harris ............. Reading AC Harriers

                     3, Portsmouth Harriers ..................... 163   3, F.J. Steadman ................ Epsom Harriers

 

1901 Bromley         1, Ore & Clive Vale Harriers ............... 147   1, B. Sewell ... Eastbourne R.C. & Athletic Club

     Common          2, Brighton & County Harriers .............. 154   2, A. Aldridge .............. Kent Athletic Club

                     3, Herne Hill Harriers ..................... 169   3, W. Baker ......... Brighton & County Harriers

 

1900 Bromley         1, Herne Hill Harriers .....................  74   1, A.E. Hutchins ...... Bexhill Hare & Hounds AC

     Common          2, Bexhill Hare & Hounds AC ................ 170   2, A.O. Bullock.............. Kent Athletic Club

                     3, Eastbourne R.C. & Athletic Club ......... 209   3, A. Starck ............... Herne Hill Harriers

 

1899 Bromley         1, Reading Athletic Club Harriers ..........  67   1, A.E. Hutchins ...... Bexhill Hare & Hounds AC

     Common          2, Bexhill Hare & Hounds AC ................ 134   2, D.G. Harris .. Reading Athletic Club Harriers

                     3, Kent Athletic Club ...................... 138   3, H.G. Race .... Reading athletic Club Harriers

 

1898 Bromley         1, Wandle Harriers .......................... 89   1, W.H. Cornelius ...... St. Marks Athletic Club

     Common          2, Reading Athletic Club Harriers ........... 96   2, F.J. Steadman ................ Epsom Harriers

                     3, Epsom Harriers .......................... 126   3, C. Winterbourne .. Brighton & County Harriers

 

1897 Bromley         1, St. Marks Athletic Club ................. 149   1, C. Winterbourne .. Brighton & County Harriers

     Common          2, Reading Athletic Club Harriers .......... 189   2, A.E. Hutchins ..... Hastings A. Athletic Club

                     3, Brighton & County Harriers .............. 199   3, G. Hoare ............. Lewisham Hare & Hounds

 

1896 Norbury         1, Southwark Harriers ......................  64   1, A. Baker ................. Weybridge Harriers

                     2, North Surrey Harriers ................... 202   2, W.G. Skinner ...... Hastings A. Athletic Club

                     3, St. Marks Athletic Club ................. 203   3, I.R. Robertson ........... Southwark Harriers

 

1895 Norbury         1, Portsmouth Harriers .....................  43   1, C. Bennett .............. Portsmouth Harriers

                     2, Southwark Harriers ...................... 118   2, A. Babey ................ Portsmouth Harriers

                     3, Weybridge Harriers ...................... 121   3, E.C. Strange ............ Portsmouth Harriers

 

1894 Wandsworth      1, Tunbridge Wells Harriers ................ 103   1, F. Caiger .................... Epsom Harriers

     Common          2, North Surrey Harriers ................... 154   2, G. Poole ..................... Epsom Harriers

                     3, Falcon Harriers ......................... 166   3, C. Burfoot ......... Tunbridge Wells Harriers

 

1893 Wandsworth      1, Tunbridge Wells Harriers ...............  52½   1, W. Mitchell ........ Tunbridge Wells Harriers

     Common          2, North Surrey Harriers ...................  96   2, V. Evenden ......... Tunbridge Wells Harriers

                     3, Alexander U. Harriers ................... 168   3, H. Davies ............. North Surrey Harriers

 

1892 Wandsworth      1, Tunbridge Wells Harriers ................. 41   1, H.H. Jarrett ....... Tunbridge Wells Harriers

     Common          2, North Surrey Harriers ................... 150   2, E.J. Harman ........... Alexander U. Harriers

                     3, Alexander United Harriers ............... 177   3, C. Jacobs...... Woolwich Polytechnic Harriers

 

1891 Wandsworth      1, Tunbridge Wells Harriers ................. 86   1, H.H. Jarrett ....... Tunbridge Wells Harriers

     Common          2, North Surrey Harriers ................... 102   2, H. Deavin ................... Falcon Harriers

                     3, Battersea Harriers ...................... 105   3, A. Scotland .............. Battersea Harriers

 

1890 Wandsworth      1, Battersea Harriers ......................  47   1, R.P. Croughton ........... Battersea Harriers

     Common          2, North Surrey Harriers .................... 95   2, T.E. Knights ............. Southwark Harriers

                     3, Southwark Harriers ...................... 128   3, H. Davies ............. North Surrey Harriers

 

1889 Race not held

 

1888 Wandsworth      1, Reindeer Harriers .......................  69   1, W. Jones .................. Reindeer Harriers

     Common          2, Oakley Harriers .........................  97   2, A. Fowels ................... Oakley Harriers

                     3, Clapham Harriers ........................ 114   3, E.J. Eagles ............... Reindeer Harriers

I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It's easy.

Founded January 1893. Affiliated to England Athletics and the English Cross Country Association. © SoTCCA 2020