Past Presidents of the Association

1893-1895   Mr. H. Wright • 

1895-1903   Sir John Blundell Maple, M.P.

1903-1905   Mr. H.G. Brockman • Herne Hill Harriers

1905-1906   Mr. T.J. Major • Thames Valley Harriers

1906-1907   Mr. C.W.F. Pearce • Herne Hill Harriers

1907-1908   Mr. J.H. Stapley • Cambridge Harriers

1908-1909   Mr. Chas. Otway • Herne Hill Harriers

1909-1910   Mr. E.J. Richardson • Cambridge Harriers

1910-1911   Mr. E. Robbins • Kent Athletic Club

1911-1912   Mr. W.S. Lane • Herne Hill Harriers

1912-1913   Mr. W.C. Cambray • Herne Hill Harriers

1913-1914   Mr. E. Bear • Kent Athletic Club

1914-1919   Mr. G.H. Barclay • Tonbridge I. H.

1919-1920   Mr. J. Ogilvie • Cambridge Harriers

1920-1921   Mr. T.H.H. Secretan • Herne Hill Harriers

1921-1922   Mr. E.C. Barry • Herne Hill Harriers

1922-1923   Mr. J.T. Bridges • Reading Athletic Club

1923-1924   Mr. W. Wallace • Kent Athletic Club

1924-1925   Mr. Gordon C. Innes • South London Harriers

1925-1926   Mr. C.R. Birch • Woolwich Polytechnic Harriers

1926-1927   Mr. E.J.C. Gibbes • Ashcombe Athletic Club

1927-1928   Mr. A.A. Post • Cambridge Harriers

1928-1929   Mr. W.H. Hare • Belgrave Harriers

1929-1930   Mr. W. Baker • Brighton & County Harriers

1930-1931   Mr. H. Hall • Thames Hare & Hounds

1931-1932   Mr. W.J. Western • Dartford Harriers

1932-1933   Mr. W.C.A. Findlay • Herne Hill Harriers

1933-1934   Mr. C.J. Munro • Ashcombe Athletic Club

1934-1935   Mr. A.W. Spalding • Cambridge Harriers

1935-1936   Mr. F.H. Priest • Mitcham Athletic Club

1936-1937   Mr. E.H. Gough • Horsham Blue Star Harriers

1937-1938   Mr. H. Parker • Belgrave Harriers

1938-1939   Mr. D.T. Pain • South London Harriers

1939-1946   Mr. C.H. Spendlove • Ranelagh Harriers

1946-1947   Mr. C.W.F. Pearce • Herne Hill Harriers

1947-1948   Mr. H.W. Ellsey • Ashcombe St. George's Athletic Club

1948-1949   Mr. A.J. Hunt • Herne Hill Harriers

1949-1950   Mr. E.A. Holland • Cambridge Harriers

1950-1951   Mr. A.S. Pirie • South London Harriers

1951-1952   Mr. E.A. Duffett • Belgrave Harriers

1952-1953   Mr. E.J. Chappell • Mitcham Athletic Club

1953-1954   Mr. A. Howard • Aylesford Paper Mills Sports Club

1954-1955   Mr. F.W. Bowyer • Sutton & Cheam Harriers

1955-1956   Mr. F.R. Tregunno • Kent Athletic Club

1956-1957   Mr. H.A. Roach • Cambridge Harriers

1957-1958   Mr. L.J. Cohen • Belgrave Harriers

1958-1959   Mr. H.D. Hawkins • Maidenhead Cycling & Athletic Club

1959-1960   Mr. A.J. Brent • Blackheath Harriers

1960-1961   Mr. H.W. Shields • Belgrave Harriers

1961-1962   Mr. A.J. Facey • Mitcham Athletic Club

1962-1963   Mr. D.N. Brooks • Epsom & Ewell Harriers

1963-1964   Mr. T.C. Reynolds • Surrey Athletic Club

1964-1965   Mr. V.J. Fowle • Herne Hill Harriers

1965-1966   Mr. I.H. Fraser • Thames Hare & Hounds

1966-1967   Mr. W.E. Lucas, D.F.C. • Belgrave Harriers

1967-1968   Mr. A.O. Duthie • Epsom & Ewell Harriers

1968-1969   Mr. A.W. Wood • Blackheath Harriers

1969-1970   Mr. R. Hale • Kent Athletic Club

1970-1971   Mr. F.E.P. Orton • Reading Athletic Club

1971-1972   Mr. W. Blackburn • Metropolitan Police Athletic Club

1972-1973   Mr. G.W.S. Tolley • Epsom & Ewell Harriers

1973-1974   Mr. G.R. Fisher • Herne Hill Harriers

1974-1975   Mr. B.E. Boulton • Cambridge Harriers

1975-1976   Mr. W. Anderson • Metropolitan Police Athletic Club

1976-1977   Mr. C.J. Parr • Reading Athletic Club

1977-1978   Mr. C. Shippen • Belgrave Harriers

1978-1979   Mr. J.W. Lofts • Aldershot Farnham & Dist. Athletic Club

1979-1980   Mr. D.F. Corbett • Reading Athletic Club

1980-1981   Mr. I.C. Wilson • Blackheath Harriers

1981-1982   Mr. P.R. Yates • Kent Athletic Club

1982-1983   Mr. M. Athawes • Blackheath Harriers

1983-1984   Mr. G.I. Biscoe • Belgrave Harriers

1984-1985   Mr. P.J. Mulholland • Hercules Wimbledon Athletic Club

1985-1986   Mr. K.D. Crooke • Croydon Harriers

1986-1987   Mr. D.R. Crookes • Belgrave Harriers

1987-1988   Mr. A.J. Brent • Blackheath Harriers

1988-1989   Mr. M.J. Woods • Aldershot Farnham & Dist. Athletic Club

1989-1990   Mr. N.C.P. Smith • Sevenoaks Athletic Club

1990-1991   Mr. J.R. Baldwin • Blackheath Harriers

1991-1992   Mr. A.J. Heathfield • Belgrave Harriers

1992-1993   Mr. B.H. Goodfellow • Cambridge Harriers

1993-1994   Mr. J.D. Gibbens • Bank of England Athletic Club

1994-1995   Mr. B. Judd • Walton Athletic Club

1995-1996   Mr. J.A. Gebbels • Herne Hill Harriers

1996-1997   Mr. F.D. Gilson • South London Harriers

1997-1998   Mr. W.P. Bird • Ranelagh Harriers

1998-1999   Mr. A.J. Brent • Blackheath Harriers

1999-2000   Mr. C. Bridgwater • Crawley Athletic Club

2000-2001   Mr. J. Watson • Thames Hare & Hounds

2001-2002   Mr. A. Black • Belgrave Harriers

2002-2003   Mr. G. Ashdown • Brighton & Hove Athletic Club

2003-2004   Mr. M. Firth • South London Harriers

2004-2005   Mr. A.R. Mead • Belgrave Harriers

2005-2006   Mr. T. Pollak • Hercules Wimbledon Athletic Club

2006-2007   Mr. A. Lee-Gerrard • Herne Hill Harriers

2007-2008   Mr. G. Newton • Tadworth Athletic Club

2008-2009   Mr. K. Burnett • Striders of Croydon

2009-2010   Mr. D. Anderson • Belgrave Harriers

2010-2011   Mr. P. Mitchell • South London Harriers

2011-2012   Ms. R. Disley • Thames Hare & Hounds

2012-2013   Mr. M. Hyett • Kingston AC & Polytechnic Harriers

2013-2014   Mr. J. Snowden • formerly Surrey Athletic Club

2014-2015   Mr. T. Richards • South London Harriers

2015-2016   Mr. W.D. Turner • Epsom & Ewell Harriers

2016-2017   Mr. M. Hookway • Tonbridge Athletic Club

2017-2018   Mr. M. Duff • Aldershot Farnham & District Athletic Club

2018-2019   Mr. M. Mann • Dulwich Runners

2019-2020   Mr. D. Williams • Veteran's A.C. & Herc. Wimbledon A.C.

Founded January 1893. Affiliated to England Athletics and the English Cross Country Association. © SoTCCA 2020